Credits

This list is a work in progress; we’re adding names as new people come on board. Please help us keep this accurate and up to date; if your name is misspelled or missing, please e-mail
dave
[at]
growthbusters[dot] org

A film by

  • Dave Gardner

Associate Producers

  • Alexandra Billings
  • Christina Haley
  • Lynsey Jones

Segment Producers/Assistant Directors

  • Adrienne Boese
  • Donnie Maclurcan
  • Johana Goerner
  • Valerie Pires
  • Jessica Treanton

Cinematographers

  • Dave Gardner (U.S.)
  • Anna Little (Ethiopia)
  • Anuraag Mahindru (India)
  • Bruce Phillips (Thailand)
  • Tyler Freeman Smith (Australia)
  • Phillip Thomas (Time-Lapse)

Gaffers

  • Juan Barerra

Grip & Dolly

  • Hawk Vacarro

Additional Camera

  • Christopher Robin Baker
  • Adrienne Boese
  • Danielle Carter
  • Jason Cross
  • Rick DeHoff
  • Dan Disner
  • Kristin Flannery
  • Rick Gibson
  • Johana Goerner
  • Dakin Henderson
  • Bill Jack
  • Kitama Jackson
  • Neha Jain
  • Peter Jordan
  • Steve Mack
  • Dillon Novak
  • Mari Ohman
  • Ruth Odens
  • Asher Refailov
  • Lisa Silguero
  • David Smith
  • Bob Tatlock
  • Haydn Winston

Sound/Camera Assistants

  • Christopher Robin Baker
  • Adrienne Boese
  • Danielle Carter
  • Dan Disner
  • Johana Goerner
  • Neha Jain
  • Jack Marshall
  • Mari Ohman
  • Andre Radan
  • Charles Skinner
  • Sam Steinmetz
  • Jessica Trénton

Still Photography

  • Rick DeHoff
  • Bill Jack
  • Shannon Steuber
  • Eulee Wood

Original Score

  • Jake Fader
  • Suburbanoid Fatties
  • Dedric Terry

Additional Music

  • Nina Centaine
  • Charlie Mosbrook

Make Up

  • Makeup Artist – Corinne Bargers Romero
  • Makeup Asisstant – Dee Van Buskirk
  • Additional Makeup – Caitlin Boese

Performers

  • Alan Ackles
  • Dick Anson
  • Kelly Baker
  • Adrienne Boese
  • Caitlin Boese
  • Michael Bourquin
  • Ryan Bourquin
  • Dave Bryan
  • Danika Carter
  • Maxine Dunn
  • Becky Elder
  • Kristin Flannery
  • Mike Flannery
  • Bradford Fletcher
  • Dom Fresquez
  • Victoria Garrison
  • Angelina Gentile
  • Scott Harvey
  • Neha Jain
  • Tom Jankowski
  • Tammy Jennings
  • Madison Kade
  • Ashley Kalfas
  • Jaden Kurtz
  • Fran Lewis
  • Isabelle Lewis
  • Jack Lewis
  • Eric Madrid
  • Jessica Magers
  • Jameson Mahla
  • Lisa Mahla
  • Joseph Maniaci
  • Latasha Muhammad
  • Katie Odens
  • Valerie Olsowka
  • Ken Oyer
  • David Rasmussen
  • Erik Rimpley
  • Lorenzo Romero
  • Patrick Romero
  • Kaleb Roush
  • Aiyanna Schwartz
  • Vanessa Schwartz
  • David Smith
  • Mary Sprunger-Froese
  • Jonathan Sulinski
  • Suraj Thapa
  • Kamala Thomas
  • LeRoy Thomas
  • Mai-Quyen Tran
  • Donna Trujillo
  • Hawk Vacarro
  • Devin Wahl
  • Ron Willis
  • Connor Wood
  • Austin Zahar

Narration

  • Maxine Dunn
  • Dave Gardner
  • Tom Knight

Property Master

  • Ian McGee

Property Assistant

  • Connie Armstrong

Accomodations

  • Jack Alpert
  • Jenny Dillon and Athena Kelly-Dillon
  • Katie Elmore
  • Elizabeth Gardner
  • Tom Green
  • Richard and Gay Grossman
  • Mike Hanauer
  • Ed Hartman
  • Tom Horton
  • The Inn on 23rd, New York NY
  • Elizabeth Kent
  • Sheila MacDonald
  • Jack Marshall
  • The Martenson Family
  • Richard Posey
  • Ralph and Amy Risch
  • Lorna Salzman
  • John Sanphillippo and Kolin Ohi
  • Shambhala Buddhist Meditation Center
  • Irene Stupka, Chad Thomson and Laura Newman
  • Frank and Kathy Wilson
  • Barbara Zech

Location Assistance

  • Christopher Robin Baker
  • Darrell Clarke
  • Boulder Marriott
  • IBEW Local 113
  • Albert Kaufman
  • Gay and Lesbian Fund for Colorado
  • Jack Marshall

Production Assistants

  • Gabby Garcia-Pardo
  • Andre Radan

Production Finance

  • Ruth Odens

Post Production Supervisor

Production Associate

Colorist

  • Chuck Venable

Editorial Assistants

  • Jason Cross
  • Johana Goerner
  • Bill Jack
  • Lynsey Jones
  • James Vaughn

Editorial Interns

  • Craig Liam
  • Stephanie Noel
  • Marie Ohman
  • Jessica Pagan
  • Anna Tinnell
  • Ursula Sommers
  • Jessica Tréanton

Graphic Design

  • Design Rangers – Chris Schell

GrowthBusters Logo by

  • Max Eisele

Original Animation

  • Monster Zero Animation/FX

Additional Graphics

  • Adrienne Boese
  • Bill Jack
  • Karen Sherry

Web Design

  • Laurie Anderson
  • Jody Nelson
  • Chris Karnes

Sound Design and Mix

  • Forté Post

Transcribers

  • Jane Addison
  • Stephanie Barnhizer
  • Adrienne Boese
  • Alexandra Billings
  • Joshua Brock
  • Melanie D’Arcy
  • Sharon Ede
  • Bob Fiske
  • Nina Fitzgerald
  • Cindy Gardner
  • Peggy Gardner
  • Evelyn Haahaim
  • Tania Haigh
  • Christina Haley
  • Jennifer Hinton
  • Miranda Hoogervorst
  • Elizabeth Kent
  • James Lamont
  • Paul Lien
  • Sarah Michelson
  • Merry Moore
  • Karen Olsen
  • Kevin Pigford
  • Kevin Schmidt
  • Louise Thompson
  • Anurag Mahindru
  • Anna Syme
  • Peter Somerville
  • Christine Uhlarik
  • Monique Unger
  • James Vaughan
  • Alice Vermeer
  • Fiona Ziff

Translation

  • Torbjorn Bjonness
  • Bosco Gamiz
  • Linda Salzer
  • Stewart R. Salzer

Publicity

  • Rick DeHoff

Research

  • Glen Colton
  • Jason Cross
  • Peggy Gardner
  • Neil Lund
  • Andre Radan
  • Eric Rimmer
  • Cynthia Schlegel
  • James Vaughan
  • Devin Wahl

Audience Engagement

  • Laurie Anderson
  • Melanie D’Arcy
  • Sharon Ede
  • David Grabove
  • Christina Haley
  • Mike Hanauer
  • Jennifer Hinton
  • Lynsey Jones
  • Albert Kaufman
  • Ian McGee
  • Conor O’Holloren
  • George Trembath

Consultants

  • Legal Advisor – Laverne Berry
  • Editorial Advisor – Chuck Venable
  • Music Advisor – GEN-ERIC
  • Yoda – Bill Jack
  • Organization Advisor – Donnie Maclurcan

Additional Images & Footage

  • Airphoto
  • Can Stock Photo Inc.
  • Greenpeace
  • iStockPhoto
  • NASA, International Space Station and MODIS
  • Simon Nasht
  • Nu Project
  • Cartoon courtesy of Joel Pett
  • Pond5.com
  • Science Photo Library
  • Shutterstock
  • Thought Equity Motion
  • Transition Network

Massage Therapist

  • Angie Bode

Financial Support

  • Weeden Foundation
  • Wallace Global Fund
  • Dick Smith
  • The Pachacuti Project
  • Roland Van Liew
  • World Population Balance
  • Honorary Executive Producer:
    • Duane Beckman
    • Bourquin Family Fund
    • Michael Hanauer
    • The ISHI Trust
  • Honorary Producer:
    • Glen Colton and Trudy Haines
    • Conservation & Research Foundation
    • Paul Gilding
  • Honorary Director:
    • Jane Ard-Smith
    • Richard Grossman
    • John McBride
    • Mitteldorf Family Trust
    • Negative Population Growth
    • Piyush S. Patel
    • Stanford Knowledge Integration Laboratory
    • T. Rowe Price Program for Charitable Giving
  • Honorary Editor:
    • Ruth Bourquin-Odens
    • Cindy Gardner
    • Colin Green
    • Evan W. Jones
    • Richard & Dorothy Lamm
    • Sally Perini
    • Peter Schlesinger
    • Peter R Schlesinger Pty Ltd
    • Chris Sekaer
    • Yvonne Tasker-Rothenberg
    • Michael & Andrea Wahl
  • Honorary Cinematographer:
    • Susan Allen
    • Phillip Anderson
    • Philip Cafaro
    • Judy Countryman
    • Leanne Eckman
    • Frank Friedrich Kling
    • Steve Kurtz
    • Tanya Lasuk
    • Stephen Patterson
    • Janet Powers
    • David Schroeder
  • Honorary Key Grip:
    • Jack Alpert
    • Morgan Armitage
    • Linda Brodman
    • Jesse Farrell
    • Danielle Gutelius
    • Christina Haley
    • Tanya Hopkins
    • Evan Jones
    • Andy Kerr
    • Jacqueline Lynch
    • Garry Reed
    • Peter Schlesinger
    • Cathy Weeden
  • Honorary Grip:
    • Fred Akers
    • Craig Bentley
    • Connie Beroza
    • Diane Blust
    • Doug Close
    • Darrin Drumm
    • Robert Gardner
    • Randy D. Hayes
    • Alexander R. Hill
    • Susan Holland
    • Sherry Jones
    • Jackie MacDonald
    • Ian Macindoe
    • Monica Nowierski
    • Teresa Petrack
    • Deborah Stewart
    • Alma Christina Sychuck
    • Ryan Talbot
    • Cliff Terry
    • Lucas Wheeler
  • Honorary Production Assistant:
    • Jim Boyer
    • Julianna Brannum
    • Elizabeth Burdash
    • Benjamin T. Doan
    • Sharon Ede
    • Max Eisele
    • Joseph Ernst
    • Bosco Gamiz
    • William Pohley
    • James Samuel
    • Kent Welton

Special Thanks To

  • Alpine Visions, Inc.
  • Jane Ard-Smith
  • Sylvia Boese
  • Bourbon Street Productions
  • Ruth Bourquin-Odens
  • Cat-Tracks Excavation
  • Zoe Cormier
  • Wink Davis
  • Rick DeHoff
  • Jeff Dwire
  • Max Eisele
  • Mike Flannery
  • Peggy Gardner
  • Stephanie Gardner
  • Mike Ham
  • Charley Johnson
  • Monte Jack
  • Main Street Video
  • Mountain Mamas
  • Origin Communications
  • Dave Paxon
  • Non-Stop Productions
  • Carolyn Ray
  • TRS Productions
  • Windstar Studios
  • And to all the other amazing people around the world who pitched in to make this film possible!

Economic Growth Population Growth Urban Growth Over-Consumption Buy the Film